Bhavan's Vidya mandir Eroor
K M Munshi
  0484 - 2784948
  0484 - 2777763
  bhavanseroor@yahoo.co.in

ACHIEVEMENTS 2023-2024
  • Smt. Silvy Luckose, Counsellor secured Post Graduate Degree in Psychology with Distinction.
  • The school has won the second prize and a cash award of Rs.2500 in the National level Challenge13@ IoT Cloud. This challenge was hosted at IoT Cloud Research Group of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Kottayam and Atal Incubation Centre supported by Atal Innovation Mission, Govt. of India.
    Team Members are :
    Alen Abraham Biju(IX C),Joseph Felix Philip(IX C), Shanthanu S(IX E), Jaywin Jaynesh(IX B)
  • All Kerala Rajagiri Badminton Tournament: Nihan Hari emerged the runners up in the  U-11 Boy’s Singles.
  • Nakshatra Menon (VII D) participated in KRAV-MAGA Sports Team Demo Event and won Gold Medal in the National Indoor Martial Arts Games,Series -1.
  • Rani T Jacob(Faculty,Department of English) and Anitha M J (Faculty,Department of Physics),enrolled as Guide captains in the Kerala State Scouts and Guides.
  • Sri. Ashok P and Sri. Pradeep B(Faculties,Department of PE) completed the 10km run and Smt. Veena V S(Faculty,Department of PE) and Smt. Sruthi Sankar(Faculty,Department of English) completed the 5 km run in the RISE AND RUN season 3 at Chottanikara.
  • Smt Mini Banerji (HOD,Department of Mathematics) received the prestigious Kalasagar Award 2023 for her exemplary contribution to the field of Mohiniyattam.
  • Nihan Hari(IV C) secured Third position in the U-11 Boys Singles and Doubles conducted by Yonex State Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament held at Malapuram
  • Class XII and X results were declared and the school recorded high performance in Std X and XI
  • TIE Young Entrepreneurship Runners up Awards
    The award winners are:

    • Adithya Ramakrishnan(X A) 
    • Geetai Prasant Nadanwar(XA)
    • Shravan Vinod Menon(X A), 
    • Yedhu Krishna Marar(X D), 
    • Sradha Lin Ajay(X A), 
    • Meghna V Arun(X E)
  • Sithara Haridas (IX E) won the Lulu Little Star Event.

  •  In Nada Nirjhari -  the Inter school classical and Instruments competition conducted by Vidyodaya school,Thevakkal. The following students won accolades.

              ITEM

    PARTICIPANTS

          POSITION

          BHAJAN 

          (SENIOR) 

    Varsha Varma(XII) Abhinav.S Pai (XII)

    First Prize 

    Second Prize 

          VOCAL 

    (SUB JUNIOR)

    Shivaram Sangeeth (VI B)

    First Prize

      CARNATIC        

         MUSIC 

       (SENIOR)

    Varsha Varma(XII D) . 

    Abhinav.S Pai(XIID)

    First Prize 

    Third Prize 

    MRIDANGAM 

    ( JUNIOR) 

    Jaganath V (VIII E)

    First Prize

     

  • Yi Thalir Installation Program was conducted at CII office, Abad Nucleus Mall, Maradu, on Thursday, 29/6/2023. Student Representatives Mithra Gopalakrishnan and Prisha Nair of Std XI and Teacher coordinator Devaki K attended the event.


  • Brightpath 2023 organised by Deepika daily newspaper , Maradu Muthadom St Madeline Church Youth Movement and  Jubeerich consultancy Pvt. Ltd jointly  awarded the prize  for the school with 100% pass in SSCE2023.  The award was received by Mrs. Baby Savithry at the function held at Maradu on 28th June, 2023.

  • Sugama hindi examination 2022:
    Gowtham krishna(Std III) and Krishnasree of Std X secured first rank.
    Aarathi A Menon (Std VIII) secured second rank in the examination.
  • Atham 2023 prize winners:
    • Nandhana Unni krishanan of std XII - First prize - pencil drawing and painting competition
    • Gayathri Rupesh of Std X - Second Prize - Pencil drawing
  • Insignia 2023 - First Runners-up
    The following events won prizes:

           Music event- first prize

           Sanskrit event - third prizes

            Malayalam event - third prize
  •  KERALA STATE SUB JUNIOR (U11,U13) CHAMPIONSHIP 2023 
     U11 DOUBLES RUNNERS UP - NIHAN HARI(STD V)

  • The winners of  FRESCO by Rajagiri Christu Jayanthi :
    STROKES
    Category C- Pencil Drawing (Best Artist Award)
    HRITIKA BIBIN

    STROKES
    Category E- Acrylic Painting (Best Artist Award)
    NANDANA UNNIKRISHNAN

    STROKES
    Category D- Water Colour Painting (Consolation prize)
    Aditya R Varma
  • DISTRICT YOGSANA SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP conducted by Yoga Federation of India on 23 July 2023 :
    Tushara, IV D, got third prize in Sub junior catagory, and Geetai Nandanwar, X A, got first prize in Junior catagory. Both are selected  for state Yogasana championships.

    ARTISTIC PAIR YOGA DANCE: Pranitha, VI A, and Geetai Nandanwar, X A, got third prize

    RHYTHMIC PAIR YOGA DANCE - Medha, VII E, and Aadya, VII B, got third prize.
  •  In the Suvarna Chaithanya Competition hosted by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vaduthala , the school team won the Third Prize for Nach Re(dance) competition. 


  • Adeline P. A(IVC )got a special mention in the Yoga Challenge Competition conducted in connection with International Yoga Day, organised by Intach.

  • Adith Krishna(IV D)won the Third rank in the State Level Abacus Exam conducted by B.Smart Abacus,Ernakulam.
     
  • Karthik Panicker(V C) secured AI grade in Sugama Hindi Exam.  
  • In the G20 MUN 2023, conducted at Choice School, Tripunithura,Nandana Unnikrishnan(XII C) and Devanandana P.B (XII B) won Second Prize in Fun Dhamaka, in the Fabula Inter School Festival at Rajagiri HSS, Kalamassery.
  • Smt Divya Krishnan (Faculty, Atal Tinkering Lab), Priansh Nair(I X A), and Alan Abraham (IX A) attended the Ingenuous Innovators Expo at SBOA Senior Secondary School, Chittoor, Ernakulam.
  • In the 18th Archbishop Joseph Attipetty Memorial Shuttle-Badminton Tournament held at Assisi Vidyaniketan, Chembumukku, the school won the Over All First Runners Up Trophy.
    •  U- 11 boys Category and U-11 girls Category won laurels.

      U-11 Boys Participants were Vivek Somanathan(V D),Amal S(V A),Nihan Hari(V B),and Srivari S Nayak(V A)


      U-11 Girls Participants were Esha VK (V A) and Akshita K (IV D).

  • Medha D Prabhu(VII E) won the School Champion Title in the Online State Level Yoga Championship 2023 on August 12.
  •  In connection with Independence Day and Foundation Day, Bhavan’s College of Arts and Commerce organised various competitions and the following students won accolades.
  •  Chavara Cultural Centre conducted various competitions in connection with the Independence Day Celebration.
    • In the Patriotic Song Competition( LP section) our students won  First Prize.

    • In the National Anthem Competition (UP section) our students won the Third Prize.

    • In the Patriotic Song Competition (High School Section) we won Second Prize.

  • Breakthrough Science, Ernakulam Chapter conducted a District Level Painting Competition in connection with World Environment Day. The following students have won prizes:
  • In the Senior Category, Gayathry Rupesh (X B) secured the Second Prize in the District Level Painting Competition. 
  • In the Junior Category, Hrithika Bibin(VII D) won the Second Prize in the Painting Competition.
  • Grace Raji Titus(IX C) has secured First Prize in Nature Photography(Senior Category).

  •  Helena Jomy (V D) secured First Prize in the BrainoBrain International competition. She also secured a Second Prize in the BrainoBrain Regional Competition, held on 17th of August.
  • Diya Deepak Shenoy (V A) won the Best Student Farmer Award, an award constituted by  Krishi Bhavan, Tripunitura for the student with a passion for farming. At home, she engages herself in terrace farming where vegetables, fruits, and flowers are grown. Shri K. Babu, MLA , Tripunithura, presented the award.
  • Riyan Davis(VII C) and Priansh Nair(IX A) have secured First Place(Group 1) for an exceptional project presented in the Future Tech Olympiad at the National Level. The certificate was presented by IBM in collaboration with CBSE and conducted by 1M1B.
  • Riyan Davis(VII C) and Priansh Nair(IX A) have secured First Place(Group 1) for an exceptional project presented in the Future Tech Olympiad at the National Level. The certificate was presented by IBM in collaboration with CBSE and conducted by 1M1B.
  • The school grabbed the First Position and the Ever-rolling Champions Trophy in the Magnum Opus-2023, an Inter School Dance Fest, organised by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Girinagar.The various competitions and prize winners are as follows:
    Expressi Classique : The school secured First Prize:  The team members were :Devanjana N (IX D), Malavika Santhosh(IX A), Meghna V Arun(XC), Devananda Aneesh(X B), Shwetha Smithish(IX A), Piyusha M P,(IXB) Parvathy S (X D) and Ishani B Karun(XC)
    Chrysalis : Our school secured First Position. The team members were : Arunima Nibu(XI C), Navami(.S(XI C), Mitra Gopalakrishnan (XI C), Namita Pradeep(XI C), Arathi Krishnan(XI A), Lakshmi Ram(XI E), Savinaya R(XII B), Gouri T(XII B).
    Globalini Integrace Our school secured Third Position.

    The team members were Saanvi P(VII B), Anna Rose Lijoy(VC), Gayatri Yogi(VI B), Aadya Arun(VII C), Nainika A Raj(VII C), and Thanmaya Sajith VII C).
  •  Smt Mini S Nair (HOD, Department of Mathematics) penned “Gopiashante Manodharma Attangal”. The book was released at Sahithya Academy Auditorium, Thrissur, in the presence of the renowned Kathakali artist Shri Gopi Ashan. The book was released by the eminent poet Shri Sachidanandan by handing over a copy to the renowned Journalist Shri M.P Surendran.
  • Nandana Unnikrishnan(XII C) won First Prize in Painting and Pencil Drawing Competition in the Atham 2023 competitions organised by the Municipality of Tripunithura.
  • Theertha Suneesh of Std III E secured A grade in State Level Abacus Competition organised by Jaihind Yuvashree, Chundakunu.
  • Ambika. R (IV B) secured Third Prize in Category III in the All Kerala Inter School Bhagavad Gita Recitation Competition organised by Bhavan's Thrissur Kendra. The competition was held at Thrissur.
  • Rishi D Paniker (IIID) showcased exemplary performance in the In -line Speed Skate.He has won precious Gold Medal in 1000 mtr and Bronze Medal in 500 meter sprint in the Ernakulam District Roller Skating Competition 2023 Ernakulam. organized by Regional Sports Centre , Ernakulam.
  • Chinmaya International Foundation,Veliyanad, Piravom organised SANSKRIT FEST 2023.The following students won accolades:
    Bhagavad Gita Parayanam Competition :
    Aadya Ramaswamy (III B) secured Second Prize in the Sub-Junior Category.
    S R Bhagyasree ( IX A) secured Second Prize in the Senior Category.
    Akshara Shlokam Competition:
    Abhirami Murugan (IX A  ) secured Second Prize in the Senior Category.
    S R hagyasree (IX A) secured Second Prize in the Senior Category.
  • In the SPIRITUS 2023, an  Inter school Competition organised by Sri Sri Ravi Shankar School, Cheppanam,Ernakulam. Our students won accolades.

           Padma Theertha K R(II B) won the Second Prize in Navadhaanya
       (painting using grains and glue)
       Aarav Midhun T K (V C ) secured the First Prize in Bhavanaguly 
      (painting using fingers) in  Category II
       

  •  Shreya Shaju(VIII A) has achieved a remarkable feat in the ATL Marathon 2022-2023.The project submitted was chosen as one among the top 400 selected entries.
  •  Sidharth B Hegden (1B) won Third Prize in 200 m and Second Prize in 500 m (Age Category 5-7) in the Ernakulam District Roller Skating Championship organised by the Regional Sports Centre , Ernakulam.
  • Kalyani K S (III B) won Second Prize in the Ernakulam District Gymnastic Championship  organized by Regional Sports Centre , Ernakulam.
  • In the ATL Marathon 2022-2023,  the project  submitted  by Shreya Shaju (VII), has been selected as one among the top 400 selected entries .
  • In the Nalanda Public Inter School Kho Kho Championship,the agility and teamwork of our U 17 Girls and U 17 Boys were showcased in the field and they emerged as Champions.
    U17 BOYS ATHLETES
    Athuljith s                  XII A
    Dev G Raj                     XI A
    Pranav Kilikar              XI B
    Amal Raj                      XI D
    Advaith Rama Varma    XIE
    Krishna j Kurup             XI E
    Sidharth S.                   X B
    Madhav Mohan           X D
    Vishnu Prasad             X D
    Yedhu krishna.            X D
    Navaneet K Menon    IX E
    Shanthanu S               IX E
     U 17 GIRLS ATHLETES
    Renuka Manoj            IX D
    Aiswarya Ajai              IX E
    Sreenanda Somanathan   X D
    Anugraha Rajesh              XD
    Niveditha K Nair                IXE
    Avantika V Menon             IXE
    Shreya S                          VIIIA
    Gauri T H                          VIIIA
    Pavitra S                          VIII A
    Sreya K V                       VIIIC
    Niranjana C J                   VIIIC
    Anvitha Praveen                VID
  •  Our students participated in the Pratheeksha 2023 Feria Tecnologia,the Annual Inter-School Fest organized by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara and won spectacular prizes in various events.
    COMBATE APLASTDORE [ ROBO CAR ] P Vishnu (XIIB), Abhinav(XIIA)and Yedhukrishna Marar(XD) won the Third Prize in the event.
    FERIA VITRINA [ Virtual Ramp Venkatesan S(XIA) and Abhiram(XI B) secured Third Prize in the event.
    HUIR CONFUSION [ Video Editing & Coding ] P Nithish (XB), Rohit K Pradeep (XIIA) and R Ujval (XB) procured Third Prize in the event.
  •  In the Dr. Tony Daniel Memorial 67th Ernakulam District Athletics Championship-2023 organised by the Ernakulam District Athletic Association , our students showcased vibrant athletic prowess.
    Elna Elizabeth Praveen(XII B) secured the coveted  First Prize in the U-18 Girls Discus Throw Event .
    * She has also won Second Prize in Shot Put in the U18 Girls Category.
    Aagney Sonith Manakatt (IX D)won the First Prize  and Akshat Krishnakumar (IX E) won the Second Position in the U-16 Boys, 100mt race.
    Alisha Ansho(VIII E) has secured First Position in the U-14 Girls Kids Javelin Throw.
    * She has also won First Position in the U-14 Girls Shot Put.
    Joseph Antony E S(VIII A) has won First Position in the U-14 Boys Shot Put.
    Akshay Shivaprasad(VIII B) secured the Second P in the U-14 600mt (Boys) race.
    Akshat Krishnakumar(IX E) has secured Second Position in the U-1 Boys 300 mt race.
    Advaith Rama Varma (XI E) won the Third Position in the U-18 Boys 1500 mt race.
    Arjun Venugopal(VIII B) has won Third Position in the U-14 Boys Long Jump.
    In the U-14 Boys 4×100mt Relay our school grabbed the Third Position.

    Our school emerged victorious by attaining the Overall Runner's Up trophy in the U14 (Boys)Category .
    The U16 Medley Relay team won the First Prize in the meet.
    The U18 Medley Relay (Boys) team captured the Third Prize in the meet.
  • In the SMA International Abacus Olympiad, Kashinath A K(III B) and Aman A Antony(IVA) secured Second Position. 
  •  In the Annual Day Celebrations of Samskriti Centre for Cultural Studies, K Snigdha Vineeth (III B) secured A1 Grade for Gita Chanting ,Recitation Sanskrit , Recitation Malayalam and Daivadasakam
  •  Master Girinandan J of UKG B has won the First Prize in the "Mad At Disney '' event in the Inter School Competition  "Fringes 2023" hosted by the Choice School,Tripunithura.
  • In the SMA International Abacus Olympiad , Haricharan R (II B) secured Second Prize.
  • Elna Elizabeth Praveen(XII B) has won First Prize in Discus Throw and Second Prize in Shot Put in the 2nd Khelo India Women’s Athletics League Competition 2023 held at Mar Athanasius College Stadium, Kothamangalam.The meet was organised by Kerala State Athletics Association.
  • Swapna Paul (Department of Physical Education) has proved her mettle by securing First Position in 100m race and First Position  in Long Jump in the  2nd Khelo India Women’s Athletics League Competition 2023 held at Mar Athanasius College Stadium, Kothamangalam.The meet was organised by Kerala State Athletics Association.
  • Alankrita Menon (III A) participated in the All Kerala  Roller Skating Championship, the remarkable athlete  gracefully glided her way to victory, by winning the illustrious Gold Medal in the  Road Race Event organiseed by the Regional Sports Centre at Ernakulam.
  • Nandana Unnikrishnan (XII B) won the First Prize in the Young Indian Masoom National Painting competition in Secondary School Category.
  • Ryan Binoy (II B) secured First Prize in Elocution (Malayalam) and Third Prize in Group Song (Malayalam) in the Ernakulam District  Bala Kalothsavam  organized by Malankara Jacobite Syrian Sunday School Association.  

  • Anushka Gireesh (IX A) won the First Prize and special mention in the Hindi Diwas Challenge organised by ITACH.
  • Vaiga N S ( V C) secured the Second Prize in the Individual Kata 11 th Soke Mabuni Kerala Cup ( Karate ) organised by Mabuni Shito RYU Karate Do- International.
  • CBSE CLUSTER - II KHO KHO
    Girls-Runner up - Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Eroor
    Boys Champions - Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Eroor
  • Kashinath A K(III B) won a medal in a Chess Tournament conducted by Pawn  Chess Academy, Angamaly.
  • Daksha Maheshwar ( V D) received the Second Prize in Bharatanatyam conducted by NSS Karayogam, Ernakulam on account of Navarathri

  • Sidharth Anoop (4 D ) secured second prize in English Handwriting Competition conducted by NSS Karayogam, Ernakulam
  • Trisha Menon (3D) received a medal for performing Bharatanatyam  in Navarathri festival conducted by Valanjambalam Devi Kshethram
  • Parvathy PN (VII A) has secured the First Prize in the Lulu Painting Competition held at Lulu Mall,Edappally. She also received a cash prize of Rs 3000/.
  • Vaishnavi T S (III D) secured silver medal (Second prize) in girls kata(forms) competition on 22-10-23 in Ernakulam Dist. Karate Association Tournament held at govt.HS school Kadayiruppu.
  • Rishi D Panicker secured bronze medal for skating competition conducted by Kerala Roller Skating Association at Palakkad.
  • ADITYA PANDALA received a medal for finishing 5km  kochi spice coast marathon conducted by  Ageas Federal Insurance.
  • Navnas S (IA) awarded  a medal for  scoring full marks in Abacus level 1 exam. 
  • Vihan Jinesh (III D ) has won first prize for modelling conducted by Expressions media.
  • First runner up in the Prince contest by Expressions Media.
  • Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor bagged the  Championship  Trophy in the  All Kerala Bhavan’s Cultural Fest Category -IV held at Bharatiya Vidya  Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Poochatty,Thrissur.

    Name of the Student

    Item

    Position

    Ananya Bhadra Anupam

    Recitation - Malayalam

    First Prize

    Geetai Prasanth Nandanvar

    Extempore-English

    First Prize

    Jaganath V

    Mridangam

    First Prize

    Gayathri Ramesh

    Clay Modelling

    First Prize

    Ananya Bhadra Anupam

    Light Music

    Second Prize

    Sidharth S

    KeyBoard

    Second Prize

    Malavika Santhosh

    Bharatanatyam

    Third Prize

    Ishani B Karun

    Elocution - Malayalam

    Third Prize

    Uma Manju

    Violin

    Third Prize

  • Alankrita Menon (III A) won a Gold Medal for 1 Lap Road Race and Bronze Medal for the 200m Rink Race in Kerala State Roller Skating Championship organized by the Kerala Roller Skating Association at Palakkad.
  • The students participated in the CBSE Cluster XI Athletic Meet and won accolades.
  •  Vaishnavi T S (III D) secured Silver Medal (Second prize) in Girls Kata(forms) Competition in the Ernakulam District Karate Association Tournament held at Govt.High School Kadayiruppu.
  • Rishi D Panicker (III D) secured Bronze Medal for Skating Competition conducted by All Kerala Roller Skating Association at Palakkad.
  • Adithya  Pandala(IVD) received a Gold Medal for finishing the 5km  Kochi Spice Coast Marathon conducted by  Ageas Federal Insurance.
  • Navnas S (I A) was  awarded  a Gold Medal for  scoring full marks in Abacus Level I
  • Vihan Jinesh (III D ) has won First Prize in  Modeling Competition conducted by Expressions Media.He was also crowned the First Runner Up in the Prince Contest by Expressions Media.
  • Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor bagged the  First Runnerup  Trophy in the  All Kerala Bhavan’s Cultural Fest Category -II & III.
    Prize winners in Category 2,All Kerala Bhavan’s Cultural Fest,  held at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's Vidya Mandir,Iringalakuda

              Name

              Event

              Position

    Keerthana Jayakumar  (II A)

    Story Telling - Malayalam(Category II)

    Second Prize

    Ambika R (IV A)

    Light Music(Category II)

    Second Prize

    1.Aadya Ramaswamy

    2.Ambika R

    3.Thanvi Arun Marar 

    4. Johan Sebastian 

    5. Arjun Prasad 

    6.Anvitha Mohandas

    7. Diya Sumesh

    8. Daksha M Govind

    Group Music

    (Category II)

    First Prize

      
     
      Prize winners in Category 3,All Kerala Bhavan’s Cultural Fest,  held at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chithali, Palakkad:

    NAME OF THE STUDENT

    CLASS

    NAME OF THE ITEM

    RESULT

    Abhay Suresh

    VI D

    Violin

    First Prize

    Eric Suman

    VI C

    Guitar

    Third Prize

    Madhav Manohar

    VI C

    Recitation - Hindi

    First Prize

    Adithya Harikrishnan

    VII D

    Mridangam

    First Prize

    Parvathy Unnikrishnan

    VII B

    Tabla

    Second Prize

    Aditya Hrikrishnan

    VII D

    Key Board

    Second Prize

    Aadya Arun (VII C)

    Adwaitha P Manoj(VII E)

    Anna Rose Lijoy(V D)

    Aryasree  Manoj(VII A)

    Nainika A Raj(VII B)

    Nihara S (VII B)

    Saavni Pramod(VII B)

    Thanmaya Sajith(VII C)

    Folk Dance

    (Category III)

     

    First Prize

  • Keerthana Jayakumar won the Second Prize in Story Telling - Malayalam in the All Kerala Bhavan's Cultural Fest   (Category  I).
  • Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor bagged the  First Runnerup  Trophy in the  All Kerala Bhavan’s Cultural Fest Category -I to IV.
  • Prize winners in All Kerala Bhavan's Cultural Fest in Category V:
    Light Music(Girls)     :                  Second       Varsha Varma P K(XII)
    Carnatic Music(Girls):                  First             Varsha Varma P K(XII)
    Light Music(Boys)     :                  Third            Abhinav S Pai(XII)
    Carnatic Music(Boys):                 Third            Abhinav S Pai(XII)
    Recitation Malayalam:                  First             Keerthana V
  • Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor bagged the  First Runnerup  Trophy in the  KOCHI SAHODAYA ATHLETIC MEET.

    NAME OF THE STUDENT

    CLASS

    NAME OF THE ITEM

    RESULT

    Nitha Sunil

    IVC

    Shot Put (Kiddies Girls)

    First Prize

    Govind S Nair

    VI D

    Shot Put (Sub Junior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Danith PM

    VI D

    100m Race(Sub Junior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Aiswarya Sooraj

    XI  E

    High Jump(Senior Girls)

    Second Prize

    Namas Manoj

    XI A

    Triple Jump(Senior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Kausthubi Prabakar

    VI B

    100 m (Sub Junior Girls)

    First Prize

    G Jeshan Prathul

    XI B

    Shot Put

    200 m Race(Senior Boys)

    First Prize

    Second Prize

    Arjun Venugopal

    VIII B

    Long Jump(Junior Boys)

    First Prize

    Joseph Antony E S

    VIII A

    Shot Put(Junior Boys)

    First Prize

    Alisha Anso

    VIII E

    Shot Pot (Junior Girls)

    First Prize

    Jennifer

    XI A

    800 m(Senior Girls)

    First Prize

    Aleena

    XI D

    Discuss Throw (Senior Girls)

    Second Prize

    Madhav Menon

    VI A

      Long Jump(Sub Junior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Akshath Krishnakumar

    IX

      400 m Race(Senior Boys)

    First Prize

    Aagney Sonith Manakkat

    IX D

      100 m Race(Senior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Thanmay

    IX E

      High Jump(Senior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Akshay Shivaprasad

    VIII B

      400 m Race  (Junior Boys)

    200 m Race

    Third Prize

    Second Prize

    Agney Sonith Manakkat

    G Jeshan Prabhul

    Rohan Roy

    Akashath Krishnakumar

    Thanmay

    IX E

    XI

    4x100m Relay

    (Senior Boys)

    First Prize

    Alphonsa Stessa Siby

    Sithara Haridas

    Aiswarya Suraj Nair

    Sanjana Rajesh

    Divya

    IX D

    IXE

    4x100m Relay

    (Senior Girls)

    Second Prize

    Arjun Venugopal

    VIII B

    Individual Champion(Junior Boys)

    Kausthubi Prabakar

    VI D

    Individual Champion(Sub-Junior Girls)

    SENIOR OVERALL

    OVERALL

    JUNIOR BOYS

    FIRST RUNNERS UP

    SUB JUNIOR

    CHAMPIONS

     
  • In SHASTRA 2023-24, Children's Science Congress, organised by Shastra Trust in association with Rotary Club of Cochin Lords at Campion School  Edapally on 17 and 18 November 2023, our students bagged the following awards:
    • Devang Bejoy and J Agnivesh has won the Louis Pasteur Award for the Best Paper in General Science
    • Madhav S Manohar  has won the Srinivasa Ramanujan Award for the second best paper in Mathematics. 
    • Juan Antony Panakkal has won the Issac Newton award for the second best paper in General Science
    • Geeta Prashant Nandanwar has won the Charles Robert Darwin award for the second best paper in Biology
    • Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Eroor has won the ever rolling trophy in General Science
  • Prize winners of Central Sports Meet:
    Arjun venygopal 1st in long jump, high jump, 4x100relay junior boys
    Aagney Sonith 2nd in 100mt and 4x100relay 1st under 17boys
    Vishnu 3rd in 800mt,and 4x100relay 1st junior boys
    First in 4x100relay junior boys 
    4x100Relay 1st under 17boys
  • The following students are selected to the Ernakulam junior boys kho kho team:
    Athuljith S                           XII A
    Dev G Raj                            XI A
    Pranav Kilikar S                  XI B
    Advaith Rama Varma          XIE
    Sidharth S.                           X B
  •  The following students are selected to the Ernakulam Junior girls Kho Kho team:
    Renuka Manoj                     XI D
    Sreenandha Somanathan  X D
    Niveditha K Nair                 IX E
    Avantika V Menon              IX E
    Alphonsa Stessa Siby       IX D
     
  • Lions Club International - Peace Poster  contest:
    PARVATHY P N (VII A)       - SECOND PRIZE

  • Kerala State Sahodaya Fest Category V:
    Varsha Varma PK(XIIB) - First Prize in Carnatic Music
    Jaganath V(VIII E)          - 
    First Prize in Mridangam
  • Yi Kochi Inspiration Summit on 24 Nov 2023
    AWARDS:
    Best Painting in Secondary cat : Nandana Unnikrishnan
    Best School in RRR Initiative: BVM Eroor

  • Meghna V Arun served as the Chairperson of DISEC for the Intra MUN at BVM, Elamakkara on 27 Nov 2023.
     
     
  • Mitra Aravind (IV C) emerged as the First Runner Up in Forum Colorama 2023 held at Forum mall Kochi. 
  • In the Kasargod District Masters Athletic Championship, Swapna Paul of Physical Education department has won the following prizes:
    100 m race - Second 
    200 m race -Second
    Long Jump - Third
  • In the Annual Inter School Camp 2023 Disney@100 conducted by Vidyodaya, the school won the following prizes:
    Ananthan A Nair(VIII E) and Arjun S(VIII B) has been awarded as Best Campers.
    Darshan Jayakrishnan(VIII B) and Bhavayami M S(VIII A) has been awarded as Best Runner Up.
    The accompanying teachers Ms Anitha M J,teacher,Department of Physics and Ms Sreelakshmi G, teacher, Department of Social Science, has been awarded as Best Teacher's Team.
  • Gaya Vaiga Ajai of Std VII D bagged the First prize in the drawing competition conducted by the 26th Kochi International Book Festival.
  • In the Click GREEN Mobile Photography contest organised by Mathrubhumi and Federal Bank, the photo clicked by Archith P, Std 9, was selected as one of the Best 10 entries.
  •  First Runner up in Dr K M Munshi Memorial All Kerala CBSE Inter-school Athletic Meet.

    Madhav Menon

    VI A

    Long Jump (Sub Junior Boys)

    Third Prize

    Kausthubhi Prabakaran

    VI D

    100 m (Sub Junior Girls)

    First Prize

    Joseph Antony ES

    VIII A

    Shot put (Junior Boys)

    First Prize

    Akshay Shivaprasad

    VIII B

    600 m (Junior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Arjun Venugopal

    VIII B

    Long Jump (Junior Boys)

    First Prize

    Alisha Ansho

    VIII E

    Shot put (Junior Girls)

    Second Prize

    Agney Sonith Manakkat

    IX E

    100m (Senior Boys)

    First Prize

    Nitha Anil

    IV C

    Shot Put (Kiddies Girls)

    Third Prize

    Rayan Jerish Mathew

    VI D

    High Jump (Sub Junior Boys)

    Third Prize

    Kausthubhi Prabakaran

    VI D

    200 m (Sub Junior Girls)

    First Prize

    Arjun Venugopal

    VIII B

    High Jump (Junior Boys)

    Second Prize

    Akshay Shivaprasad

    VIII B

    200 m (Junior Boys)

    First Prize

    Alisha Ansho

    VIII E

    Discus Throw (Junior Girls)

    First Prize

    Thanmay V Nair

    XC

    High Jump (Senior Boys)

    Third Prize

    Agney Sonith Manakkat

    IX E

    200m (Senior Boys)

    First Prize

    Akshath Krishnakumar

    IX E

    200m (Senior Boys)

    Second

    Prize

    Diya Renjit

    IX B

    800 m (Senior Girls)

    Third Prize

    Avanthika Ajith

    VIII B

    High Jump (Junior Girls)

    Third Prize

    Arjun Venugopal

    Joseph Antony ES

    Akshay Shivaprasad

    Farooq Mohammed

    Ashwin S

    Sidharth Manoj

    VIII B

    VIII A

    VIII B

    VIII C

    VIII C

    VII C

    4x100m Relay

    (Junior Boys)

    First Prize

    Aagney Sonith Manakkat

    Akshath Krishnakumar

    Prithvi Praveen

    Navneeth KK

    IX E

    IX E

    IXC

    IX E

    4x100m Relay

    (Senior Boys)

    First Prize

    Sanjana Rajesh

    Alphonsa Stessa Siby

    Sithara Haridas

    Sreenandha Somanathan

    IX C

    IX D

    IX E

    IX B

    4x100m Relay

    (Senior Girls)

    Second Prize

    Kausthubhi Prabakaran

    VI D

    Individual Champion

    (Sub-Junior Girls)


    Arjun Venugopal

    VIII B

    Individual Champion

    (Junior Boys)

    Akshay Shivaprasad

    VIII B

    Individual Champion

    (Junior Boys)

    Aagney Sonith Manakkat

    IX E

    Individual Champion

    (Senior Boys)

    Bhavan's Vidya Mandir,Eroor

    Team Champion

    (Junior Boys)

    Bhavan's Vidya Mandir,Eroor

    First Runner Up


  • Priyanka Rajan has won the 4th position in the District level Chess tournament, organized by Excise Department Kerala.
  • In connection with National Mathematics Day, Mathematical Rhyme Competition for Std I and II, conducted in the AV room.Nainika M Menon(II D), Adidev Ishwar (I C) and Satvik G S (I C) secured First, Second and Third Prize respectively
  • A Poster Making Competition was conducted for classes III, IV and V. Ishani S (IV C),Akshath Vijay(V A) and Malavika Menon (VC) secured First,Second and Third Prizes respectively
  • An Elocution Competition was conducted for Std IX on the topic Sreenivasa Ramanujan -The Great Mathematician , Vidya Ramaswamy(IX A), Aarathi A Menon(IX C), Sreenanda Latheesh (IX E) and Priansh Nair(IX A) won prizes.
  • Mrs. Mayamol, teacher, Hindi department has won accolade in the Kavita transalation competition of the Hindi poem '???????'' by Acharya Ratnam Pandit Narayana Dev to Malayalam.
  • Juan Antony Panakkal(VII D),Madhav S Manohar(VI C) and Devarsh Menon (VI C) won First Prize in the Plan for Sustainability Event, organised by the Atal Tinkering Lab,Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir,Girinagar
  •  In 'Ganit Wizard 2023' conducted by Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Girinagar - Pranav Menon (VII B) and Sidharth Gopal (VII A) got Third Prize for Pragya Pravah(Maths quiz).
  •  Nakshatra has clinched the Gold Medal once again in the 15 th All Kerala Kurash Championship 2023 held at Govt Girls HSS, Payyanur. She has achieved this remarkable feat for the second consecutive time. She has also earned the distinction of being the best player in her category, securing the coveted Best Player Award.The championship is organised by Martial Arts,Yoga and Fitness Academy.
  • Vidya Ramaswamy (IXA) won the Third Prize in the Sanskrit Recitation organised by Govt Sanskrit College,Tripunithura in connection with Sastra Sadas 2023.
  •  In the National Inter District Junior Athletic Meet 2024 conducted by Kerala Athletic Association, the following students emerged as winners:
    Aagney Sonith Manakkat(Std IX E) - 60m race
    Arjun Venugopal(Std VIII B) - Long Jump,High Jump,60 m race
    They got selection to participate in the National Inter District Junior Athletic Meet 2024.
  • In the 3rd Kerala Central Schools Athletic Meet 2023-24 organised by Kerala State Sports Coucil, the following students won prizes:
    Aagney Sonith Manakkat(Std IX E) - First Prize in 100 m(U-17 Boys)
    Arjun Venugopal(Std VIII B) - Second Prize in Long Jump
  • In the State Sub Juniors Taekwondo Championship conducted by Thiruvananthapuram Taekwondo Association, Madhav S Manohar (Std VIC ) won the Frist Prize.
  • In the Kerala Central Schools Athletic Meet 2023 conducted by Kerala State Sports Council, the following students got First Prize in 4×100m Relay (Boys):
    Aagney Sonith Manakkat (IX E)
    Arjun Venugopal (VIII B)
    Rohan Roy (XI C)
    G JashanPrathul (XIC)
  •  Prize winners in  the Inter School Roller Skating Tournament held at Assissi Vidyaniketan, Kakkanad:

    Dhyan K Bijoy

    I A

    Skating (beginner inline)

    Third Prize

    Alankrita Menon

    III A

    Skating (speed quad 500 m) Under 9

    First Prize

    Ankit G Kurup

    V D

    Speed Inline (500 m) - Under 11

    Third Prize

    Rishi D Panicker

    III D

    Speed Inline (500 MTR) - Under 9

    Second Prize

    Aaryav Vijay

    III A

    Speed Inline (500 MTR) - Under 9

    First Prize

     

  • Smt. Swapna Paul , teacher, Physical Education Department, won Second Prize in various events conducted by the Vth All Kerala Masters Athletic Meet:
    100 m race, Long Jump, 4x100 m mixed Relay
  • Smt. Mini S Nair, teacher, department of Mathematics, received the "Ayiroor Raman Pillai Award for Kadhakali Literature", instituted by Pathanamthitta District Kadhakali Club for  Kathakali literature.
  •  Aagney Sonith Manakkat (IX E)and Arjun Venugopal(VIII B) got selection to partake in the National Inter District Junior Athletic Meet 2024 to be held at Gujarat in Long Jump,High Jump and 60 m race.
  • In the 3rd Kerala Central Schools Athletic Meet 2023-24,Aagney Sonith Manakkat(IX E) procured First Prize in the 100 m Race(U-17 Boys)and Arjun Venugopal(VIII B) secured First Prize in Long Jump and Second Prize in High Jump(U 14 Boys) held at Calicut.
  • Madhav S Manohar(VI C) clinched the First Prize in Taekwondo Competition in the State Sub Juniors Taekwondo Championship held at Thiruvananthapuram.
  • Aagney Sonith Manakkat(IX E), Arjun Venugopa(VIII B), Rohan Roy(IX C), G Jashan Prathul(XI B)won the First Position in the 4x100 m Relay in the 3rd Kerala Central schools Athletic Meet 2023-24 held at Calicut.
  • Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Eroor organized Udaan '24 - TechNex, an Inter-School Innovation Challenge.Several schools in Kochi participated in the event. The event featured two dynamic competitions: Technologies for Smart Cities and Health Management Platforms. Dr. Eldhose K K, Dean & Head of the Department , Mechanical Engineering at Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kalady, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. 
  • Mini S Nair, (HOD,Department of Mathematics), was honored with the esteemed Ayiroor Raman Pillai Award for her significant contributions to Kadhakali Literature. She was presented with a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and a citation.
  • Lt Shiby Chacko(Department of Physical Education) secured ‘A’ Grade in the NCC Refresher Course.
  • Our school participated in the CBSE SKILL EXPO held at Loyola School, Thiruvananthapuram .Priansh Nair (Std IX A) and Devika Nandakumar (Std XI B)presented an exhibit on the theme Future Tech. Prisha Nair (XI C) and Lakshmi N Bhagavathy( XIC) presented an exhibit on the theme Health and Wellness.
  • In the Inter School Roller Skating Tournament organised byAssissi Vidyaniketan, Kakkanad,the following students won recognition.

    NAME

    ITEM

    POSITION

    Dhyan K Bijoy(I A)

    Skating (beginner inline)

    Third Prize

    Alankrita Menon(III A)

    Skating (speed quad 500 m) Under 9

    First Prize

    Ankit G Kurup(V D)

    Speed Inline (500 m)- Under 11

    Third Prize

    Rishi D Panicker(III D)

    Speed Inline (500 m)- Under 9

    Second Prize

    Aaryav Vijay(III A)

    Speed Inline (500 m)- Under 9

    First Prize

  •  Smt Swapna Paul(Department of Physical Education) again proved her mettle by winning prizes in the 5th Kerala Masters Games at Ernakulam.She won Second Position in Long Jump,Second Position in 100m Race and Second Position in the 4x100m Mixed Relay.
  • At the 2nd Ernakulam District Kid’s Athletic Championship-2024, hosted by the Ernakulam District Athletic Association at St. Peter’s College, Kolenchery, our Level 3 Boys team emerged victorious, securing the Winners Trophy. Additionally, our Level 2 Boys team showcased exceptional performance and earned the Second Runner’s Up trophy.
  • Evolve India Robot Olympiad conducted various challenges for the students and the following students won recognition. 

    Name

    Challenge

    Achievement

    Sidharth Sivan(IV B) Sidharth Anoop(IV D ) Vignajith Vinod (IV B)

    Bottle Sumo Wrestling Challenge

    Winners

    Abhinav M N (VB) Adhvik Jithin (VC) Madhav S A (V A) Nilv Manu (III E)

     

    Achieved A grade

    M Sanjay Ram (VB) Jerome Philip (V C) Bharath Anand (V C) Ram Nived V(V C)

    Clean India Challenge

    Runner up -Second

    Selected for National Event

  •    Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor was titled the Best Emerging Innovator in the EIRO Robotics 2024 Event.
  • Jenin Jackson( VI C)and Ayush Raj(VI C) won the Third Prize in MIT App Inventor in the Pravdyogiki Competition,organised by Bhavan's Vidya Mandir,Elamakkara.
  • Jose Joe(IX D) and Sreehari V Menon(IX B)won Third Prize in the event Idea Pitching :Pioneering in the Proudyogiki Competition,organised by Bhavan's Vidya Mandir,Elamakkara.
  • Yashila Satheesh (VII A) and Easwari A Chandran (VII A) took part in Githamrutham 2024, securing the Second Prize in the Githa Chanting Competition. The event was organized by Gita Bhavan Trust ,Aluva.
  • Priansh Nair(IX A)and Abhinav A (IX A) won the Second Prize in Sastra Samasya Inter School Science Quiz organised by Vidyodaya School,Thevakkal
  • Smt Divya Krishnan,Teacher,ATL received the Certificate of Appreciation for the exemplary contribution as a School Head cum Guide Teacher in ATL Marathon 2023-24.
    The following students received Certificate of Appreciation:
    Shreya Shaju (VIII A) ,Bhavayami M S(VIII A),Venkatesan S(XIB), Devika Nandakumar(XI B),Prisha Nair(XI C),Lakshmipriya N  Bhaghavathy(XI C),Meenakshi B(XI C), Devna K Chalana,(VIII C),Nikhil K Sam(VIII C),Aswin Raj(VIII C)
     
  •  In the FilmIt competition conducted by INTACH, Aaryan Anoop( VIII D) won the Overall Best Film Award for the short film "Kaitheri ".

    The following students of VIII D won the award for the Best Interactive Film Award for the film "Pottery":
    Aaryan Anoop, Advay Ranjith, Darshan J Menon, Pratheeksha Abbin, Dakshina Shaji and Dhaya U.

  • In the EPL Football Tournament  held at Bhavan's Adarsha Vidyalaya, Kakkanad, Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Eroor school emerged as the Overall  Champion. Our teams in Std III and Std IV category  won the Gold medal. We  bagged the Silver Medal in Std V category.
  •  
  •  
  • CLASS X
  • Total appeared     : 159
  • Distinction            : 143
  • First Class.           : 16
  • A1 in all subjects  : 21
  • Number of students scoring Centum. : 58
  • Topper : Mithra Gopalakrishnan [ 497/500 ]
  • CLASS XII
  • Total appeared    : 143
  • Distinction           : 130
  • First Class.          : 13
  • A1 in all subjects : 24
  • Number of students scoring Centum. : 4
  • Topper Science Stream       : MALAVIKA B(485/500)
  • Topper Commerce Stream  : NEERAJA CHANDRAMOHAN(489/500)
  •  

     

  •  

 



Facilities

News & Events

Photos
Videos

Address

Bhavan's Vidya Mandir,
Eroor West P.O.,
Tripunithura, Ernakulam, Kerala
Pin: 682504
0484 - 2777763
0484 - 2784948
bhavanseroor@yahoo.co.in

Location map


© All Rights Reserved. Bhavans Vidya Mandir, Eroor
Designed by: Tedsys